Pax Christi Long Beach Island Chapter NY

Home | GO GREEN | Interfaith | In Memoriam | Veterans | SOA | PEACE ISSUES | Peace Links | Justice Links | Immigration | RACISM | Contact Us | SCHOOLS | YOUTH | Membership | Letters | SPEAKERS BUREAU | Pro-life | US Representatives | PRISON REFORM | Torture | Aff. Action & EEO | no nukes
Check out your Long Island school district

 

 

 

Graduation rate 2011

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

SchoolGraduation percentPercent Regents diplomaPercent advanced Regents diplomaPercent IEP diploma
Amityville Memorial High School76.4%44%24%1%
Babylon Junior-Senior High School94.3%28%65%1%
Baldwin Senior High School90.9%48%40%1%
Bay Shore Senior High School85.0%35%46%0%
Bayport-Blue Point High School97.4%35%62%0%
Bellport Senior High School76.3%45%25%1%
Bethpage Senior High School95.7%28%65%0%
Brentwood High School66.9%44%19%0%
Bridgehampton School100.0%100%0%0%
Carle Place Middle Senior High Sch98.1%26%64%0%
Castleton Academy HS Of Oceanside73.7%53%0%0%
Center Moriches High School92.6%53%30%0%
Centereach High School88.9%37%44%0%
Central Islip Senior High School63.3%44%9%1%
Cold Spring Harbor High School97.6%16%80%0%
Commack High School98.3%16%81%0%
Comsewogue High School93.8%38%51%0%
Connetquot High School90.8%35%51%0%
Deer Park High School92.4%46%41%1%
Division Avenue Senior High School92.3%27%64%0%
Earl L Vandermeulen High School97.8%33%63%0%
East Hampton High School83.4%46%32%2%
East Islip High School88.5%29%57%1%
East Meadow High School92.9%31%58%0%
East Rockaway Junior-Senior High Sch89.7%50%34%3%
Eastport-South Manor Jr-Sr HS95.6%39%51%0%
Elmont Memorial High School93.8%45%44%0%
Elwood/John Glenn High School96.1%34%58%1%
Farmingdale Senior High School93.1%38%50%0%
Fishers Island School100.0%0%100%0%
Floral Park Memorial High School96.3%29%62%1%
Freeport High School72.2%50%17%1%
Garden City High School99.6%15%84%0%
Gen Douglas MacArthur Senior HS94.9%22%71%0%
George W Hewlett High School98.1%22%74%0%
Glen Cove High School71.5%33%37%1%
Great Neck North High School90.2%15%70%1%
Great Neck South High School97.7%11%85%0%
Greenport High School79.0%37%29%5%
H Frank Carey High School96.1%38%49%0%
Half Hollow Hills High School East95.9%23%71%0%
Half Hollow Hills High School West96.5%25%69%0%
Hampton Bays Secondary School89.8%50%30%0%
Harborfields High School97.0%27%67%0%
Hauppauge High School93.0%28%63%0%
Hempstead High School29.3%21%5%1%
Herricks High School96.6%20%75%0%
Hicksville High School89.9%48%37%1%
Huntington High School81.9%36%42%1%
Island Trees High School97.3%48%42%1%
Islip High School96.6%30%66%0%
Jericho Senior High School98.9%5%93%0%
John F Kennedy High School96.8%19%76%0%
Kings Park High School98.4%34%60%1%
Lawrence Senior High School73.2%32%36%3%
Lindenhurst Senior High School87.2%34%49%0%
Locust Valley High School99.4%19%80%0%
Long Beach Senior High School85.2%46%33%0%
Longwood High School79.8%48%25%0%
Lynbrook Senior High School93.9%25%64%0%
Malverne Senior High School87.2%35%40%0%
Manhasset Secondary School96.8%18%78%0%
Massapequa High School96.4%24%69%0%
Mattituck Junior-Senior High School95.2%37%52%0%
Miller Place High School93.2%36%53%0%
Mineola High School94.9%34%55%1%
Mt Sinai High School97.1%23%69%0%
New Hyde Park Memorial High School94.5%25%68%0%
Newfield High School88.6%49%30%0%
North Babylon High School87.7%50%28%0%
North Shore Senior High School92.3%29%61%0%
Northport Senior High School94.1%34%57%0%
Oyster Bay High School90.1%30%55%1%
Patchogue-Medford High School84.9%48%29%0%
Paul D Schreiber Senio High School95.9%30%62%0%
Pierson Middle/High School95.6%38%52%0%
Plainedge Senior High School96.1%24%67%1%
Plainview-Old Bethpage/JFK HS97.0%17%78%0%
Riverhead Senior High School76.1%33%38%1%
Rocky Point High School88.4%47%36%1%
Roosevelt High School67.0%46%4%3%
Roslyn High School95.3%13%77%1%
Sachem High School East89.1%30%52%0%
Sachem High School North91.6%29%58%0%
Sanford H Calhoun High School93.6%20%72%0%
Sayville High School95.5%29%62%0%
School 7-Oceanside Senior HS90.7%27%62%3%
Seaford Senior High School91.9%22%67%0%
Sewanhaka High School93.4%47%43%0%
Shelter Island School83.3%22%50%0%
Shoreham-Wading River High School94.6%35%53%1%
Smithtown High School-East97.4%34%60%0%
Smithtown High School-West96.0%30%63%0%
South Side High School96.9%13%83%0%
Southampton High School85.6%43%34%1%
Southold Junior-Senior High School96.0%47%48%1%
Syosset Senior High School98.4%15%83%0%
Uniondale High School73.1%51%15%1%
Valley Stream Central High School91.6%24%65%0%
Valley Stream North High School86.0%29%56%1%
Valley Stream South High School95.0%25%68%2%
Village School70.0%70%0%0%
W Tresper Clarke High School96.2%34%59%0%
Walt Whitman High School93.0%48%40%0%
Walter G O'Connell Copiague High Sch86.4%54%26%0%
Wantagh Senior High School97.5%29%67%0%
Ward Melville Senior High School92.9%27%63%1%
Wellington C Mepham High Sch93.0%21%70%1%
West Babylon Senior High School89.0%38%46%1%
West Hempstead High School91.6%46%42%1%
West Islip Senior High School96.8%33%61%1%
Westbury High School79.0%48%20%0%
Westhampton Beach Senior High Sch92.0%22%66%0%
Wheatley School98.7%16%83%0%
William Floyd High School75.8%44%25%0%
Wyandanch Memorial High School64.5%43%10%0%

 

Enter subhead content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter supporting content here

 "War destroys. And we must cry out for peace.
Peace sometimes gives the idea of stillness, but it is never stillness.
It is always an active peace.
I think that everyone must be committed in the matter of peace,
to do everything that they can,
what I can do from here.
Peace is the language we must speak."
Pope Francis

 

 

 
                                            ~Pope FRANCIS